Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Gajini Unveiled

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Another day...Just Believe.. Just Breathe

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Gajini First look

Right when everyone are swept by the Tsunami called Yuvvraaj, Aamir releases the first look of Gajini. To me this has doubled, tripled my expectations from the movie. We see a HULKed up Aamir sporting many tatoos with pictures of his past in the background. Pretty much tells us the story. I'm sure girls are gonna go bonkers over this new look of Aamir.

And this also means another good news...the music release is round the corner..

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Yuvvraaj - The Musical released !!!!!

Music Director: A R Rahman
Lyricist: Gulzar
Label: T-series

-= TrackList =-

01. Yuvvraaj - Main Hoon Yuvvraaj
02. Yuvvraaj - Tu Meri Dost Hain
03. Yuvvraaj - Shano Shano
04. Yuvvraaj - Tu Muskura
05. Yuvvraaj - Mastam Mastam
06. Yuvvraaj - Zindagi
07. Yuvvraaj - Dil Ka Rishta
08. Yuvvraaj - Manmohini Morey
09. Yuvvraaj - Shano Remix

Initial fans reaction is mixed. Some love it, some like it while other's hate it. Many feel its the most different album in a long time because of the western classical ingredients in all songs. All this only reminds me of the time when Taal was released and how many just dumped the album saying things like boring, soulless an stuff like that. What happened after few weeks is history though. So thats great news for us.

As I always say if we like AR Rahman's album instantly, then its a Hit and if we don't like it in first listen then its a Superhit. There can only be two results.

I'm yet to listen to the songs. I've already ordered the album online. Till then unable to resist my eagerness to listen to the songs in high quality I am shamelessly downloading high quality version of the album. I think that's fair enough.

Thursday, October 9, 2008

Drink Beer and Save the Economy

The logic behind this pic below is you have to...and hear me correct - " You have to Diversify your portfolio with beer - it'll never lose its value " :):):)

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Presidential / VP candidates as ...

I came across this extremely funny comparisons of the current Presidential and VP candidates with various things we come across in our daily life. Its a forum where people can come up with their own creative comparisons. I'm gonna do one tonight, but till then enjoy the best ones of the lot. I'm sure the conservatives are gonna be mighty pissed seeing this...After seeing the first one you'll have an idea where these comparisons are going. This aint for all the republican admirers coz the laughing stock here are McCain and Palin :). So here we go the PVP candidates as -

Cars :

Dinner :

Horses : LMAO @ McCain as dead horse..hahahaha

Fighter Jets :

Bicycle :
Palin's baby chair..hehehhe..

Ovens :

The next one totally cracked me up soooooo much that you guys have no idea

Telecoms :

And finally the best of the best,

Trains :

hahaha...I couldn't control my laughter seeing Palin's choochoo train..and it derailed also..hahaha...poor Palin

For the rest of the comparisons go to the Fark Forums site

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

The Economist Sums Up Financial Crisis

I don't understand why people feel this way only during this financial crisis. I felt the same way when Bush first came to power, when Twin towers fell, when Gas prices started to go up, when Americans voted yet again for Bush , when Bush administration spent billions of dollars in Iraq war which went nowhere, and finally this financial crisis..Keeping all this in mind if still McCain comes to power, Oh F*** would lose its "power" of expression...we soon need to come up with something more puissant than that.

But yeah this crisis is killing me big time. And now Cramer comes on TV and tells us to take away all our money out of stocks. I pray for a miracle, but does that kind of thing exist in real world....hmmmm...I hope it does...

Monday, October 6, 2008

Rab ne Bana di Jodi

Finally there's a Yash Raj movie that I'm really looking forward to. And why ???

Well atleast from the first look it has Shahrukh in and as...not Shahrukh !!!! Instead we find a character which makes me wanna know more about this movie. And this one is also gonna be Aditya Chopra's third movie. So lets wait and watch

Sunday, October 5, 2008

Oh Shit !!!!

I'm not worth anything now ....

Saturday, October 4, 2008

Yuvvraaj - Tu hi toh meri dost hai promo

For those who were awe-struck by the first promo of Yuvvraaj, here's another one which is gonna take u for a ride in the clouds. The tune we heard in the first promo is the song "Tu hi meri dost hai" which features in the second promo.

My short review would be - its beautiful, lovely, poetic and romantic. Brings a smile every time I listen to it. Rocking Salman, Stunning Visuals, and beautiful Katrina all add magic to this grand second promo of Yuvvraaj.

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Yuvvraaj First Look

Kisna was pathetic. Yaadein was not even in my yaadein the minute i finished watching it. I haven't yet watched Mr. Ghai's Black and White. I don't think I'll ever watch it. But yet I am excited for his latest offering Yuvvraaj. And why ????

One thing for sure is AR Rahman. He's been having a great year so far both in hindi and tamil and still the best is yet to come. We also have Gulzar penning beautiful poetry to the tunes set by Rahman. And then yet again Subhash Ghai is coming up with a musical. His previous one being Taal which was brilliant in terms of music. So, AR Rahman, Gulzar and Subhash Ghai - isn't it already a music lovers dream??? Also this one has Salman and Katrina, I guess the current hot pair. I'm not so good at keeping up with hottest pairs in bollywood. They just keep changing everytime a new movie releases. And finally there's the one actor who looks more and more younger as he grows old, Anil Kapoor. Check out the latest outstanding trailer.

I think Subhash Ghai has a winner here. Atleast the promo looks very promising, with stunning cinematography mixed with great locations and an amazing tune in the background. Also the names appearing on violin was a brilliant stroke. Full marks for a great first promo Mr.Ghai.